Information Literacy – Core Faculty Guide

Use this tutorial to show students how information literacy is relevant to their day-to-day lives. Students will become familiar with their own information seeking habits, privilege, and skills used in their personal, academic, and professional lives.

Technology is changing the way we locate, analyze, and share information. Use this video to introduce students to the evolving information landscape and their roles as responsible information consumers and creators.

Part 1 demonstrate the value of pre-research. Students will learn how to align their initial exploration to their assignment requirements. Part 2 walks students through the process of in-depth research, outlining, and writing. This video will also help students understand the cyclical nature of research.

In this tutorial, students will be introduced to pre-research techniques to determine the scope and depth of their research focus.

Do your students have trouble selecting a topic for a research assignment? This video will outline the process to help students hone in on a compelling research topic with appropriate scope using strategies like strategic searching. Students will also understand the importance of open mindedness and flexibility in the research process.

Determining a manageable research question can be challenging for students. Use this tutorial to introduce strategies for aligning a research focus with assignment guidelines and research tools such as concept maps.

Part 1 will help students understand the process of background research by introducing techniques for gathering background information using Google and Wikipedia. Part 2 helps students learn how to use their search results from Google and Wikipedia to gather additional information using Google Scholar and library databases.

Use this video to help students identify the purpose of their research efforts and construct evidence-based statements. Students will learn how to narrow in on a topic, conduct background research, and synthesize the existing body of evidence in order to craft a compelling argument.

This quiz corresponds with the Thesis Statements video.

Use this tutorial to encourage students to develop a scholarly mindset. In this tutorial, students will learn how their projects help build the body of work in a given field. Additionally, students will become familiar with the process of attribution and critical evaluation.

This quiz corresponds with the Research Process videos.

This tutorial will introduce students to the purpose and characteristics of persuasive writing in order to locate and select the most appropriate types of evidence to support their assignments. Students will also be able to evaluate both supporting and conflicting evidence in order to incorporate the appropriate types of evidence that will strengthen their position and present a nuanced view of their selected topic.

Information overload can be a major roadblock in the research process. This video will help students conceptualize a research pathway and consider solutions to common research challenges.

If your students are having trouble formulating a research question for assignments, start with this video to help students begin the framing a problem. Students will learn the importance of asking open-ended questions and how to approach research as a process.

This quiz corresponds with the "Creating a Research Plan" and "Framing a Problem" vidoes.

This video defines and explains the differences and relationships between data, information, and knowledge, and how each might be used or encountered in research.

This video illustrates the differences between primary (original) research (with a focus on methods used in sciences and social sciences) and secondary research, and the ethical considerations associated with each.

This video will provide students with an understanding of what peer review means, how the process works, why it is an indicator of quality, and how to locate peer-reviewed sources during their research process.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on peer review.

This video provides students with a helpful overview of the wide variety of source types they may encounter during research. In addition to defining and describing different source types, it also addresses how to select the appropriate source for their information need, analyzing the capabilities and constraints of different source types, and how to determine source quality.

In this tutorial, students will be introduced to the characteristics and purposes of primary, secondary, and tertiary sources. Students will come away with a deeper understanding of the applications of each source type so that they can locate, evaluate, and analyze a range of sources for their academic assignments.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on primary, secondary, and tertiary resources.

Students will be introduced to a variety of source types that they may encounter during their research. Use this tutorial to help students locate and evaluate relevant sources to meet their research needs.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on source types.

Do your students feel intimidated by scholarly materials? This tutorial will walk students through the types and components of scholarly materials as well as strategies for strategic reading.

Do your students feel intimidated by scholarly materials? Use this video to help students get familiar with these valuable resources and learn tips for approaching, analyzing, and integrating scholarly materials into their projects.

This tutorial will help students identify their information need in order to locate and assess relevant resources. Using the techniques in this tutorial, students will also be able to distinguish among types of online sources in order to select those most appropriate for their information need.

Part 1 introduces students to the mindset of searching as exploration. Students will be able to distinguish between targeted and exploratory search, plus the most effective approaches to each. Part 2 digs deeper into exploratory search strategies. Students will learn how to craft a search statement and the importance of neutral language.

Students can use this video to receive guidance on how to select the best database(s) for their information need and assignment requirements.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on choosing databases.

This tutorial will walk students through the process of selecting, refining, and expanding their collection of search keywords in order to locate the most relevant information to their research topic.

This quiz corresponds with the multiemdia on keywords.

Use this tutorial to familiarize students with strategic searching. Students will learn the purpose and uses of natural language and Boolean operators to broaden and narrow the scope of their search.

Students will learn strategic search approaches to navigate scholarly databases. Use this tutorial to introduce advanced search techniques for broadening and narrowing the scope of a search.

Use this video to help students navigate the search process. Students will learn techniques to conduct effective background research using multiple keywords in order to narrow in on a research focus.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on searching techniques.

Use this video to introduce students to the concept of authority, how it relates to research, source selection, evaluation, and attribution.

This video introduces the idea of bias and prejudice and the importance of awareness of one’s own bias and the bias of others when evaluating sources and situations, and responding to arguments.

This video builds on the introduction to bias video by discussing specific types of bias such as social bias, confirmation bias, and communal reinforcement.

This quiz corresponds with the video on bias.

Use this video to encourage students to think critically about the information they encounter in print and online. Students will become familiar with strategies for evaluating sources based on these criteria: authority, accuracy, currency, relevance, and objectivity.

Students will learn how to evaluate a range of resources in order to select the most authoritative sources on their research topic.

This video will help students identify the characteristics and purpose of misinformation as well as its effect on their personal and academic lives.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on evaluating information.

This quiz tests students on concepts covered in "Video Tutorial: Understanding Misinformation"

This tutorial will introduce students to the practice of lateral reading. Students will learn how to evaluate online materials by digging deeper into the origins and motives behind sites. Students will also have the opportunity to practice lateral reading on their own through a guided activity.

This tutorial will help students differentiate between news journalism and opinion journalism in order to analyze the purpose, standards, and expectations related to reporting and editorializing.

This video focuses on strategies for writing a strong paper that brings together ideas from multiple sources, including identifying main ideas, and paraphrasing and summarizing techniques.

This tutorial defines and explores information synthesis, including strategies for bringing together ideas and facts from multiple different sources at various stages in the research process, including background research and note taking, annotated bibliographies, and outlines. It also reviews different examples of final products of synthesis, such as literature reviews, persuasive essays, and research papers.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on synthesizing information.

This vdeo provides students with an overview of the basic structure of a research paper.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on writing research papers.

Use this video to help students craft clear and effective written assignments. Students will review the value of sentence variety and the importance of proofreading their work.

This tutorial provides students with an overview of paraphrasing, quoting, and summarizing depending on the goal of their writing, plus how to accurately represent their sources.

Use this tutorial to introduce students to the purpose and components of an annotated bibliography. Students will become familiar with the three types of annotations as well as the formatting requirements for a completed annotated bibliography.

This video will encourage students to think about their role as academic writers. Students will also learn about the importance of background research and considering mutliple perspectives when joining the scholarly conversation.

In this tutorial, students will learn how to prepare an effective presentation. The included videos offer tips for structuring presentation content, managing body language, and setting up a virtual presentation.

This tutorial will introduce learners to the habits of successful students. After an overview of the types of studying students might engage with during their academic career, the tutorial walks students through specific techniques related to note taking, organizing coursework, and studying in a group setting.

Use this video to help students analyze the purpose of communication methods. Students will be introduced to the advantages and disadvantages of each in order to choose the best type for a given situation.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on writing and communication.

In this tutorial, students will learn how to apply principles of academic integrity to their daily lives, by recognizing the value of information and their own responsibilities as users of information. The tutorial contains two videos which will introduce students to the importance of approaching research as an encounter with ideas, acquiring information from a range of sources, and looking at issues from a range of perspectives in order to achieve a full understanding of their topic.

Use this tutorial to introduce students to the ACRL Frame Information Has Value. Students will become aware of their roles as information creators and consumers and learn how issues like copyright and the digital divide affect their academic and personal lives.

Use this tutorial to introduce students to the purpose of copyright protections, the definition of public domain, and the concept of fair use.

This video provides examples and explanations of specific types of plagiarism, such as cloning, aggregation, and self-plagiarism, as well as strategies to prevent plagiarizing and a reminder of the possible consequences of academic dishonesty.

This tutorial will introduce students to the idea of digital privacy and their responsibilities as information users. Students will analyze how they engage with online tools and services and consider ways to protect their personal information, plus the limits of what individuals can do to protect their privacy.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on academic integrity and plagiarism.

Use this tutorial to help students to consider what it means to be a digital citizen and start to examining their relationship with information in online spaces.

In this tutorial, students will examine strategies for applying digital citizenship practices to their daily lives. Students will also have the opportunity to create their own personal code ethics to help them apply responsible information habits outside of the classroom.

Use this quiz to assess students' understanding of the role digital citizenship plays in the classroom and their personal lives.

This tutorial provides an overview of why it is important to cite sources, and an explanation for why different citation formats and citation styles exist.

Students will be able to identify the required elements of APA 7th edition citation style in order to properly format in-text and reference list citations in their assignments. The tutorial includes several “check your understanding” questions with drag and drop exercises where students can format citations of different source types properly.

This quiz covers the material in the APA 7th edition tutorial.

Use this video to provide students with an overview of the MLA 9th edition citation style, including an explanation of the “container” concept and an overview of using the citation style for popular source types such as books, websites, and journal articles.

Use this tutorial to provide students with an overview of the MLA 9th Edition citation style, including both in-text citation format and works cited format. Tutorial provides an explanation and examples of different sources using the container concept introduced in MLA 8, and also includes several “check your understanding” questions with drag and drop exercises where students can format citations of different source types properly.

This quiz corresponds with the MLA video and tutorial.

Use this video to provide students with an overview of Turabian citation style, including common source types such as books, journals, and websites.

This quiz corresponds with the Turabian Citations video.

This video provides an overview of the Harvard referencing style, which is common at universities in the UK. It includes an introduction about the importance of citations and describes conventions for popular sources such as books, websites, and journals.

This video is one of three videos on the Chicago Style of citations, focusing on journals (see the companion videos for information on book and website citations). It focuses on the note-bibliography style.

This video is one of three videos on the Chicago Style of citations, focusing on book citations (see the companion videos for information on journal and website citations). It focuses on the note-bibliography style.

This video is one of three videos on the Chicago Style of citations, focusing on web resources (see the companion videos for information on book and journal citations). It focuses on the note-bibliography style.

This quiz covers the material in the videos on Chicago Manual of Style 17th edition.

To be an effective communicator using visual information, students first need to develop the skills necessary for locating images. Use this video to introduce students to strategies for locating images and get familiar with image databases or subject-specific collections accessible through the library.

Interpreting visual information is a critical skill students will use beyond their academic careers. Use this video to encourage students to ask questions and consider context when interpreting visuals.

This video will introduce students to the role visual materials play in their daily lives and the skills they will need to communicate quickly and universally using images and media.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on visual literacy.

Use this video to help students incorporate quantitative data in their research and evaluate available sources for currency, accuracy, authority, relevance, and objectivity

Statistics are widely used to support arguments and positions. Use this video to encourage students to think critically about how the statistics they encounter were created and used to convey information.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on quantitative reasoning.

Being aware of the critical thinking process will help students develop strong decision making skills. Use this video to encourage students to develop awareness of their own critical thinking habits.

Use this video to introduce students to the value of using an inquiry-based mindset. Students will learn how to use inquiry to ask questions and solve problems thoughtfully and effectively.

Using this tutorial, students will learn how to draw connections between logical reasoning and critical thinking in order to evaluate the objectivity of an argument and its supporting evidence.

Use this video to introduce students to the importance of supporting research conclusions with evidence. Students will also learn how to assess their research question in order to locate the approptiate supporting evidence.

This tutorial will introduce students the analysis process by encouraging open-mindedness, critical thinking, and curiosity.

Understanding their own cultural identity is the first step for students to develop empathy for others from different backgrounds. Use this video to encourage students to consider how their identity is affected by culture and world events.

This video will introduce students to their roles as global citizens by encouraging them to think critically about their daily actions in a global context.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on culture and citizenship.

Part of being a responsible, informed citizen is engaging with the goals and challenges of the community. Use this video to help students begin reflecting on ways they have been (or could be) involved with civic issues in their community

Effective communication is a key part of successful civic action. Use this video to introduce students to the fundamental role communication plays in the stages of planning, implementing, and discussing civic action.

This quiz corresponds with the multimedia on civic issues.

Why information literacy is important, how the material included in InfoLit – Core can be embedded in online classes, and other information for faculty on how to put this material to use.

How information-literate students make for a more productive classroom.

Using the principles of backwards design, how to scaffold assignments, and other information on designing assignments that test students' knowledge, not just their short-term skill gains.